Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘1990’ Category

Remarks:

My sons, ages 12 and 13, say this song sounds ancient, but say it is just the sort of thing I would like – which is true! I think it is the best En Vogue song ever, (“Don’t Let Go (Love)” (1997) comes second for me) and one of the best songs of the 1990s, period. Good video too: it is hard for me to tear my eyes off of Cindy Herron.

Lyrics:

When I had you
I treated you bad
Wrong my dear
But since, since you went away
Don’t you know I sit around
With my head hanging down
And I wonder who’s loving you

Oooh, my first mistake was
I wanted too much time
I had to have him morning, noon, and night
If I would of known then
The things that I know now
I might not have lost the time I complain about

Don’t waste your time
Fighting blind minded thoughts of dispair
Hold on to your love
You gotta hold on
Hold on to your love
Ooh, ooh, baby hold on
Hold on to your love
You gotta hold on
Hold on to your love

The art of playing games now
Is not the hearts you break
It’s bound good love you make
When it’s heart’s on fire
Give him love everyday
Remember he needs space
Be patient and he’ll give his heart to you

Don’t waste your time
Fighting blind minded thoughts of dispair
Hold on to your love
You gotta hold on
Hold on to your love
Ooh, ooh, baby hold on
Hold on to your love
You gotta hold on
Hold on to your love

Trust and honesty too
Must be the golden rule
You’ll feel the strength of passion in your soul
Burn so deeply within
Ooh, the magic that you share
So sacrifice and show how much you care

Don’t waste your time
Fighting blind minded thoughts of dispair
Hold on to your love
You gotta hold on
Hold on to your love
Ooh, ooh, baby hold on
Hold on to your love
You gotta hold on
Hold on to your love

Don’t let go
Keep the ties
Hang on tight
And don’t let go
Oh,Oh,Oh
Do Daba Do Dabo Hold on
If you need him
Really need him
Just keep on
Just keep on hanging on
Little trust, honesty, golden rules
Feel the strength of passion in your soul
It’s burning so deep
Have faith
Just keep the fire burning at home
Hey yea
He’ll come home to you
He’ll be there for you
He’ll want to have you…


Read Full Post »

Remarks:

A Janet Jackson song I never get sick of. I like most of “Rhythm Nation” (1989). Djimon Hounsou appears in the Herb Ritts video for the song. If you are lucky, you can see it above in some form (it often appears on YouTube but then is taken).

Lyrics:

Other guys have tried before
To replace you as my lover
Never did I have a doubt
Boy it’s you I can’t do without

Our friends think we’re opposites
Falling in and out of love
They all said we’d never last
Still we manage to stay together
There’s no easy explanation for it
But whenever there’s a problem
We always work it out somehow
Work it out somehow

They said it wouldn’t last
We had to prove them wrong
’cause I’ve learned in the past
That love will never do without you

Other guys have tried before
To replace you as my lover
Never did I have a doubt
Boy it’s you I can’t do without
I feel better when I have you near me
’cause no other love around
Has quite the same ooh ooh
Like you do do do do babe

They said it wouldn’t last
We had to prove them wrong
’cause I’ve learned in the past
That love will never do without you

They said it wouldn’t last
We had to prove them wrong
’cause I’ve learned in the past
That love will never do without you

Read Full Post »

Remarks:

This is one of those songs that I hated at the time (1990) because they played it too much, but now I like it. Al B. Sure is the same way – but not Jodeci!

Lyrics:

Yeah, Spiderman and Freeze in full effect
(Uh-huh)
(You ready, Ron)
I’m ready
(You ready, Biv)
{I’m ready, Slick, are you}
Oh, yeah, break it down

Girl, I must warn you
I sense something strange in my mind
Situation is serious
Let’s cure it ’cause we’re running out of time

It’s oh, so beautiful
Relationships they seem from the start
It’s all so deadly
When love is not together from the heart

It’s drivin’ me out of my mind
That’s why it’s hard for me to find
Can’t get it out of my head
Miss her, kiss her, love her (Wrong move you’re dead)

That girl is poison
Never trust a big butt and smile
That girl is poison

If I were you I’d take precaution
Before I start to meet fly girl, you know
‘Cause in some portions
You’ll think she’s the best thing in the world

She’s so fly
She’ll drive you right out of your mind
Steal your heart when you’re blind
Beware she’s schemin’, she’ll make you think you’re dreamin’
You’ll fall in love and you’ll be screamin’ demon, hoo

Poison, deadly, movin’ it slow
Lookin’ for a mellow fellow like DeVoe
Gettin’ paid, laid, so better lay low
Schemin’ on house, money, and the whole show
The low pro h** she’ll be cut like an afro
See what you’re sayin’, huh, she’s weighin’ you
But I know she’s a loser
(How do you know) Me and the crew used to do her

Poison-poison-poison-poison
Poison-poison-poison-poison (Poison)
Poison-poison-poison-poison
Poison-poison-poison-poison
Poison

I was at the bar, shake, breakin’ and takin’ ’em all
And that night I played the wall
Checkin’ out the fellas, the highs and lows
Keepin’ one eye open, still clockin’ the h**s
There was one particular girl that stood out from the rest
Poison as can be, the high power chest
Michael Biv said that I’m runnin’ the show
Bell Biv DeVoe
Now you know
Yo’, Slick, blow

It’s drivin’ me out of my mind
That’s why it’s hard for me to find
Can’t get it out of my head
Miss her, kiss her, love her (Wrong move you’re dead)

That girl is poison
Never trust a big butt and smile
Poison
She’s dangerous
Poison (Oh yeah, oh, yeah)
Poison

Yo’ fellas, that was my end of
You know what I’m sayin’, Mike
Yeah, B.B.D. in full effect
Yo’, what’s up to Ralph T and Johnny G
And I can’t forget about my boy, B. Brown
And the whole NE crew

Read Full Post »

Remarks:

marthawashI used to play this song to death. The woman in the video is model Katrin Quinol from Guadeloupe. She is only lip synching. The voice belongs to Martha Wash, who got no royalties from the music video till she took Black Box to court.

Lyrics:
Tell me what you want and nothing more, more, more….
Yeah-yeahhhhhhhhhh

I don’t know
I don’t know
I don’t know anybody else

I’ll tell you what I know so well
Your love is standing tall and swell
Why! Come on out and hear him say
Gonna get you now! Gonna get to you!
We’re livin’ by this inspiration

Come on, baby, come on!
You ‘n’ nobody else
Come on, baby, come on !
Just walk this way
Come on, baby, come on !
You ‘n’ nobody else
I wanna take you ! So close to you !

Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me

Can’t you say it to my eyes, to my face ?
There’s no need to wait
Gonna get you now ! Gonna get to you !
We’re livin’ by this inspiration

Come on, baby, come on!
You ‘n’ nobody else
Come on, baby, come on !
Just walk this way
Come on, baby, come on !
You ‘n’ nobody else
I wanna take you ! So close to you !

Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me

I don’t know
I don’t know
I don’t know anybody else

I don’t know
I don’t know
I don’t know anybody else

Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me
Just gotta touch me, touch me

Just gotta touch me, touch me

Read Full Post »

(B. Holland/L. Dozier/E. Holland, Jr.)

The love bug done bit me
Didn’t mean for him to get me
Woo, get up in the morning
And I’m filled with desire
No, no, I can’t stop the fire
Love is a real life wire
Ooh, it’s a burning sensation
Far behind imagination

Love is like an itching in my heart
Tearing it all apart
Just an itching in my heart
And baby, I can’t scratch it
Keeps me sighing, ooh
Keeps me yearning

No, mama can’t help me
No, daddy can’t help me
I’ve been bitten by the love bug
And I need some information
To help me out this situation

Now, when you’re ill
You take a pill
When your thirsty
Drink your fill
What you gonna do
When love gets a hold
A hold on you
Love is like an itching in my heart
And baby, I can’t scratch it

Love is a nagging irritation
Causing my heart complication
Love is a growing infection
And I don’t know the correction
Got me rockin’ and areelin’
And I can’t shake the feelin’

Love is like an itching in my heart
Tearing it all apart
Just an itching in my heart
And baby, I can’t scratch it
Keeps me sighing, ooh
Keeps me yearning

Keeps me burning
Keeps me tossing
Keeps me turning
Keeps me yearning

I’ve been bitten by the love bug
And I need some information
To help me out this situation
Love is a nagging irritation
Causing my heart complication

I’ve been bitten by the love bug…

Read Full Post »


[Verse 1]
Check this out, baby
tenemos tremendo lio
last night you didn’t go
a la casa de tu tio (huh?)
resultase, hey you were at a party
higher than than the sky
emborrachada de Bacardi (no I wasn’t)
I bet you didn’t know que conoci al cantinero (what?)
He told me that you were drinking, and wasting my dinero
Talking about, come and enjoy what a woman gives a hombre
(but first of all see, I have to know your nombre)
now I really wanna ask ya, que si es verdad (would I lie?)
and please por favor, tell me la verdad
because I really need to know yeah necesito entender
If you’re gonna be a player, or be my mujer
cause right now you’re just a liar, a straight mentirosa (who me?)
Today you tell me something, y mañana otra cosa

[Santana Samples]

[Verse 2]
I remember the day, que tu me decia
Time and time again que tu me querias (I do!)
and at the time, hey! yo te creia
porque no sabia that you where a relambia
You and Fulanito y Menganito, Jose-ito y Fernandito
Larry, and Joey, y then his brother Chico (uh-uh)
Mucho de frontera, that’s a straight skeeza
si quieres un pedacito go her way cause she’s a pleasa
But I’ll tell ya, straight up porque broder me di de cuenta
That on Main Street her cuerpo estaba a la venta
Now get some el que quiera, get some cualquiera
Hey yo, she don’t care man, she’s a tremenda fiera
Yeah, you’re hot to try and out to get what I got
Pero ya que te conosco what I got I guess not (porque)
Cause you’re just a mentirosa con tu lengua venenosa
Today you tell me somethin y mañana otra cosa

[dialogue]
Mellow-“Girl, I can’t believe you.
You know my mother’s talking about me,
my friends are talking about me. Not me about you.”
Girl-“About me?”
Mellow- “You’re nothing but a skeezer”
Girl- “A skeezer? Don’t be calling me no skeezer!”
Mellow-“S-si eres tremenda fletera mami uhuh la verdad.”
Girl “Uhuh eso es que tu te piensas”
Mellow- “I bet you go to church and you’re scared to confess.”
Girl-“No, I do confess baby. I do confess.”
Mellow-“Uh huh. Do you tell the truth, though?”
Girl-“Yeah I do.”
Mellow-“Yeah right.”
Girl-“Do you?”
Mellow-“Yeah! You’re nothing but a skeezer you know what?
I got some other stories to say about you. And it goes like this.”

[Verse 3]
Un dia estaba en tu casa y ring, there goes the phone
Recojiste y dijiste (call me back, I’m not alone)
El queria tu direccion, yeah just your address
y ante que colgaste I heard you say (I’ll wear a dress)
Ay, alabao’ que descar’a is what ran through my mind
So I said let’s go out tonight
She said (we go out all the time!) Alabao’ man!
Ella no sabia that yo, I knew her plan
de que iba a salir with that other man
So I told the girl in spanish I said hey! Ya me voy (pero porque?)
Cause you ain’t treating me like I’m some sucker toy
Cause who needs you anyway (I need you!) con tu lengua venenosa
(no te vayes mellow no te vayes, yo te necesito!)
Today you tell me something, y manana otra cosa (tsk! but?!)
Mentirosa!

Read Full Post »

Each of these
My three babies
I will carry with me
For myself
I ask no one else will be
Mother to these three
And of course
I’m like a wild horse
But there’s no other way I could be
Water and feed
Are not tools that I need
For the thing that I’ve chosen to be
In my soul
My blood and my bones
I have wrapped your cold bodies around me
The face on you
The smell of you
Will always be with me
Each of these
My three babies
I was not willing to leave
Though I tried
I blasphemed and denied
I know they will be returned to me
Each of these
My babies
Have brought you closer to me
No longer mad like a horse
I’m still wild but not lost
From the thing that I’ve chosen to be
And it’s `cause you’ve thrilled me
Silenced me
Stilled me
Proved things I never believed
The face on you
The smell of you
Will always be with me
Each of these
My three babies
I will carry with me
For myself
I ask no one else will be
Mother to these three

Read Full Post »

You can never tell what’s in a man’s mind
And if he’s from Harlem, there’s no use of even tryin’
Just like the tide, his mind comes and goes
Like March weather, when he’ll change
Nobody knows, nobody knows

The man I love, well, he just turned me down, he’s a Harlem brown
Oftimes I wish that I were in this ground, six feet underground
He idolized me, as no other could, no, no
Then he surprised me, leavin’ me a note sayin’ he’s gone for good
Gone for good…

And since my sweetie left me,
Harlem, well, it ain’t the same old place
Though a thousand dandies smile right in my face
I think I’ll mooch some homemade hooch and go out for a lark
Just to drive off these mean ole Harlem Blues

You can have your Broadway, give me Lenox Avenue
Angels from the skies stroll 7th and for that thanks are due
From Madam Walker’s beauty shops to the Pro-Ro System 2
That made those girls angels without any doubt

There are some spots up in Harlem where I’m told it’s sudden death
To let somebody see you even stop to catch your breath
If you’ve never been to Harlem, then I guess you’ll never know
The power of these mean ole Harlem blues

Ah, there’s one sweet spot in Harlem known as Striver’s Row
‘Ditty folks come call them, one thing you should know
Is that I have a friend who lives there I know he won’t refuse
To put some music to my troubles and call ’em Harlem blues

And since my sweetie left me, Harlem, well, it ain’t the same old place
Though a thousand dandies smile right in my face
I think I’ll mooch some homemade hooch and go out for a lark
Just to drive off these mean ole Harlem Blues

Ah, there’s one sweet spot in Harlem known as Striver’s Row
‘Ditty folks come call them, one thing you should know
Is that I have a friend who lives there I know he won’t refuse
To put some music to my troubles and call ’em Harlem blues
To put some music to my troubles and call them the Harlem blues

Harlem, the Harlem blues, Harlem, the Harlem blues.

See also:

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: